Osteitis (Subscribe) XML icon Add to My Yahoo!  Add to Google

Resources relating to Osteitis, inflammation of bone. [OCOSH Code: D010000 44462005 M85 BD_O]

 Advanced Search

Resources

Osteitis Condensans Clavicle

Location: http://www.mikety.net/Answers/osteitis-clav.html

# The medial end of the right clavicle is sclerotic and questionably enlarged.
# The manubrium is unaffected and the sternal-manubrial joint is intact.
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sun Dec 17 2006

Osteitis Condensans Ilii

Location: http://www.mikety.net/Answers/osteitis-c.i.html

Bilateral, symmetric sclerosis of the iliac side of the sacro-iliac joint is present in this young female, who presents with an unrelated history (motor vehicle accident). The sclerosis appears triangular with the base located inferiorly. Erosions are absent. some facts concerning Osteitis Condensans Ilii: Symmetric sclerosis of the iliac side...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sun Dec 17 2006

Osteitis pubis

Location: http://www.radpod.org/2007/10/12/osteitis-pubis/

Radiology Picture of the Day
Osteitis pubis is characterised by non-infectious inflammation of the pubic symphysis. The commonest causes are pregnancy/childbirth, high-level athletic activity, urological or gynaecological surgery, trauma and psoriatic arthritis, though the aetiology is sometimes unknown. The x-ray findings are subchondral erosive change, joint irregularity and sclerosis, which may...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sat Mar 22 2008

Osteitis pubis A diagnosis for the family physician Medscape

Location: http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/417799

Osteitis pubis, considered to be the most common inflammatory disease of the pubic symphysis, is a self-limiting inflammation secondary to trauma, pelvic surgery, childbirth, or overuse, and it can be found in almost any patient population. Occurring more commonly in men during their 30s and 40s, osteitis pubis causes pain...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sat Mar 22 2008

Osteitis pubis eMedicine PMR

Location: http://www.emedicine.com/pmr/topic92.htm

Since 1924, osteitis pubis has been known as a noninfectious inflammation of the pubis symphysis causing varying degrees of lower abdominal and pelvic pain. Osteitis pubis was first described in patients who had undergone suprapubic surgery and remains a well-known complication of invasive procedures about the pelvis. However, it may...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sat Mar 22 2008

Osteitis pubis FPN

Location: http://www.fpnotebook.com/Ortho/Hip/OstsPbs.htm

Family Practice Notebook
Aka: Pubic Symphysis Disruption, Symphysis Pubis Disruption, Symphysis Pubis Separation, Symphysis Pubis Subluxation
Common cause of chronic Groin Pain in athletes
Causes -
Pregnancy
Sports Injury
1. Long distance Running
2. Soccer
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Sat Mar 22 2008

Osteitis pubis simulating a soft-tissue lesion

Location: http://www.cma.ca/multimedia/staticContent/HTML/N0/l2/cjs/vol-50/issue-6/pdf/pgE17.pdf

Osteitis pubis simulating a soft-tissue lesion P. Malakzadeh-Shirvani, E. Wikholm, A. Assaf Can J Surg, Vol. 50, No. 6, December 2007
steitis pubis is a self-limited, painful inflammatory condition, involving the pubic bones, joint and attached ten- dons. It has been described after trauma, pelvic surgery, childbirth and athletic overuse as well...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Tue Feb 05 2008

Surgery for osteitis pubis

Location: http://www.cma.ca/multimedia/staticContent/HTML/N0/l2/cjs/vol-49/issue-3/pdf/pg170.pdf

Surgery for osteitis pubis Ramin Mehin, MD; Robert Meek, MD; Peter O'Brien, MD; Piotr Blachut, MD Can J Surg 2006;49(3):170-6 Background: Osteitis pubis is a rare and self-limited condition. Surgery may be necessary in 5%-10% of cases. The outcome after surgery for osteitis pubis is not known. Methods: To determine the success of surgical...
[Categories]

View Details Visit Resource Review It Rate It Bookmark It Added: Fri Oct 27 2006